
Who Sells Modern ADUs With Clear Upfront Pricing? How to Find Them
Key Facts
- Permits, site work, foundation, and utilities typically add 20–35% to an ADU's advertised "house only" price per California cost analysis.
- Permit fees alone average $8,000–$25,000 across California, according to Burnette Construction's guide.
- Design With Frank published a full breakdown of its 512 sq ft ADU: $177,354 total, or $346 per square foot on its building guide.
- One Bay Area builder claims 78% of contractors won't mention hidden expenses and 70% of projects rise 10–15% mid-project per its own analysis.
- UC Berkeley Terner Center medians show Bay Area ADUs at $329/sq ft versus roughly $200 in LA and San Diego cited by ADU Pilot.
- Under SB 543, ADUs under 750 sq ft are exempt from impact fees in California according to ADU Pilot.
- Even "transparent" Perpetual Homes quotes three different starting prices on its own site, as TheRenology's review notes.
Why Most ADU Builders Won't Give You a Real Price
The ADU price you saw online is rarely the ADU price you'll pay. Permits, site work, foundations, and utility connections typically add 20–35% to the advertised "house only" price in California, according to cost analysis of California ADU builds — and that's before soft costs enter the picture.
Soft costs — design, engineering, permits, surveying — add another 10–20% on top of construction, and they're, as one contractor's guide puts it, the line items "most often left out of initial estimates," surfacing instead as "an unpleasant surprise by the end of the project." Permit fees alone average $8,000–$25,000 statewide.
Why is this the norm? Partly because ADU costs genuinely vary by building type, city, lot, and finishes — a point IMKAT Construction makes when explaining why it publishes ranges and requires an on-site consultation before final pricing. But partly, it's a sales strategy. Vitalize Build, a Bay Area ADU builder, claims that 78% of contractors won't mention hidden expenses and that 70% of Bay Area projects rise 10–15% mid-project due to material hikes. Treat those as self-reported vendor claims — but the pattern they describe matches what buyers report across sources.
The site-specific adders are real, even if the percentages are hard to verify. Vendor-reported examples include:
- Fire sprinklers and impact fees adding $8,000–$15,000 on most San Francisco projects
- Sewer lateral upgrades of $10,000+ required on 60% of Palo Alto lots
- Soil stabilization costing $15,000–$30,000 on 40% of Saratoga and Los Gatos lots
- Site work excluded from published estimates that can add $10,000–$50,000+
This matters acutely in Altadena, where hillside and slope lots, LA County unincorporated permitting, and post-Eaton Fire site conditions drive exactly the cost variables that lowball bids exclude. At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we tell homeowners the same thing we'd tell anyone comparing bids: the cheapest initial number is often the one with the most missing line items.
There's also a counterintuitive twist worth internalizing. Transparent builders acknowledge their bids "may appear higher compared to other bids" precisely because they include all anticipated expenses upfront. So when one estimate comes in $30,000 below the others, the right question isn't "why is this one so expensive?" — it's "what did the cheap one leave out?" Compare exclusions and inclusions line by line, not just the totals at the bottom.
Understanding why hidden fees are the industry default is the first step; the next is knowing which builders actually break the pattern — and how to spot them before you sign anything.
The Four Models of ADU Pricing Transparency (and Who Uses Them)
A handful of ADU companies are breaking from the industry norm of "call us for a quote" — and they've organized themselves, roughly, into four distinct pricing models. Understanding these models gives you a framework for evaluating any builder you encounter.
Model 1: The price-lock guarantee. Vitalize Build fixes costs by the time plans go to the city for permits, and openly warns that its bids "may appear higher compared to other bids" because all anticipated expenses are baked in upfront — a framing the company attributes to its analysis of 85 Bay Area projects averaging $400–$650/sq ft in 2026 (Vitalize Build).
Model 2: The published itemized breakdown. Design With Frank posts its full cost anatomy for a 512 sq ft Steel Cabin ADU: $138,179 base construction, ~20% GC markup, 5% admin, 5% design — a grand total of roughly $177,354, or $346/sq ft (Design With Frank). The company also sells plan packages so any local builder can quote accurately — "no lengthy design phase, no ambiguity."
Model 3: Catalog pricing plus an all-in estimate. Perpetual Homes publishes home-only prices of $123,000–$170,000 alongside an all-in figure from the mid $200,000s, including a raised foundation, standard utilities, $9,500 of planning, and a $20,000 city-fee allowance (TheRenology's review).
Model 4: The disclosed-methodology calculator. ADU Pilot publishes per-sq-ft ranges by type, region, and finish level, anchored to UC Berkeley Terner Center medians (Bay Area $329/sq ft vs. ~$200 in LA and San Diego), and states plainly: "They are a planning range, not a bid" (ADU Pilot).
Contrast these with traditional contractors. IMKAT explains that "ADU cost depends on several variables at once: building type, city, lot, and finishes," requiring an on-site visit before final pricing (IMKAT). Burnette Construction publishes only broad ranges — $150,000–$350,000 for attached California ADUs (Burnette).
Why can some builders publish prices at all? Factory construction structurally enables it:
- Bulk material purchasing and standardized designs make costs predictable regardless of location
- The house arrives as a single line item from the manufacturer, simplifying budgeting
- Reduced change orders mean fewer mid-project surprises
That said, factory pricing is "house only" — permits, site work, foundation, and utilities typically add 20–35% to the advertised price (Tiny Home Cottages).
Two caveats before you treat any "transparent" label as gospel. Even transparent builders can publish inconsistent numbers — Perpetual Homes' site has quoted three different starting prices, so always request a written all-in quote. And most of the companies named above are Bay Area-centric; the research surfaced no Los Angeles County transparent-pricing examples, which matters if you're pricing an ADU in Altadena, where hillside lots and rebuild-specific site conditions drive exactly the variables that published catalogs can't capture. For custom site-built projects, a builder who quotes only after a site visit isn't hiding something — the IMKAT position and the Vitalize position both hold, depending on build type.
How to Vet a Builder: Itemized Quotes, Written All-In Pricing, and Reading Exclusions
The lowest quote on your kitchen table is often the most expensive project you'll ever sign. That's because the ADU industry's advertised prices routinely exclude the very costs that sink budgets — and the builders who include them upfront look, at first glance, like the priciest option on the list.
Design With Frank's advice is blunt: "Ask to see completed ADU projects and request itemized quotes so you can compare line by line." A single lump-sum number tells you nothing. You need separate lines for design, engineering, permits, foundation, utilities, and site work. When one builder publishes a full breakdown of a 512 sq ft ADU — base construction of $138,179, roughly 20% general contractor markup, 5% admin, and 5% design, totaling about $177,354 — you can finally compare bids on equal footing.
Even "transparent" companies can publish inconsistent numbers. Perpetual Homes, for instance, quotes three different starting prices on its own site, which is why reviewers recommend requesting a written all-in quote before signing anything. For budgeting context in California, expect $200–$550 per square foot overall, with permit fees alone averaging $8,000–$25,000, per Burnette Construction's cost guide.
Permits, site work, foundation, utility connections, and contingency typically add 20–35% to the advertised "house only" price, and site costs alone can add $10,000–$50,000+. Your vetting checklist:
- Itemized line-by-line quote, not a lump sum
- Written all-in quote including permits, fees, and site work
- Explicit list of exclusions — soil, grading, utilities, sewer laterals
- Completed ADU projects you can actually visit or verify
Transparent builders warn that their bids "may appear higher compared to other bids" because all anticipated expenses are included upfront. A lowball quote that omits soil stabilization or utility upgrades isn't cheaper — it's incomplete. On Altadena's hillside and slope lots, where grading and site conditions drive the biggest cost variables, this distinction matters most.
One budgeting lever worth knowing: under SB 543, ADUs under 750 sq ft are exempt from impact fees in California, which can meaningfully shrink that $8,000–$25,000 permit range. If you're weighing an ADU as part of a rebuild or custom-home project, Altadena Custom Home Builder offers a free build consultation to walk through site conditions before you commit to a number.
Finding Transparent ADU Pricing in Altadena and LA County
Here's an uncomfortable truth about ADU pricing in Altadena: the numbers most builders quote before ever setting foot on your lot are almost meaningless. That's because permits, site work, foundation, and utility connections typically add 20–35% to the advertised "house only" price, according to California ADU cost analysis — and Altadena's terrain pushes those exclusions to the extreme.
The research on transparent ADU pricing identifies four models nationally: price-lock guarantees, published itemized breakdowns, catalog-plus-all-in estimates, and disclosed-methodology calculators. But here's the local gap: no Los Angeles County builders appear in any published transparent-pricing data. The named companies are Bay Area–centric, and their pricing models were built for flat suburban lots, not Altadena's hillside and slope conditions.
Why does that matter? Because slope lots, grading, and utility work are exactly the variables lowball bids exclude. One Bay Area builder analysis found that in Saratoga and Los Gatos, 40% of lots needed $15,000–$30,000 in soil stabilization — costs that never appear in initial quotes. Altadena's post-Eaton Fire landscape compounds this with damaged utilities and regraded lots, adding site variables that no standardized price sheet can anticipate.
For custom site-built ADUs on Altadena lots, the honest equivalent of "upfront pricing" isn't a fixed number on a website — it's an on-site consultation before final quoting. As one California contractor explains, "We don't avoid giving numbers on purpose; ADU cost depends on several variables at once: building type, city, lot, and finishes" (IMKAT Construction). A builder who walks your lot before pricing is applying the same discipline the transparent-pricing model demands: accounting for real conditions rather than hiding them in change orders later.
When evaluating Altadena builders, we recommend demanding:
- Itemized, line-by-line quotes you can compare across bids
- Written documentation of what's excluded — grading, utility upgrades, foundation
- An on-site visit before any final number is quoted
- CSLB license verification and completed local project references
One vetted local option is JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor whose work on custom homes, ADUs, and Eaton Fire rebuilds is documented at jmb-builders.com. (This is a disclosed paid placement.) As with any builder, request itemized quotes and compare exclusions, not just totals — remember that transparent bids often "appear higher" precisely because they include expenses competitors omit.
For readers navigating fire recovery alongside ADU plans, start with official county and state recovery resources before committing to any build contract — and treat any price quoted without a site visit as a placeholder, not a promise.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is the ADU price I see online never the price I actually pay?
Which ADU companies actually publish real upfront pricing?
Should I be worried if one bid comes in way lower than the others?
What should I ask a builder for before signing an ADU contract?
Is a builder who won't quote a price until visiting my lot hiding something?
Are there ways to lower ADU permit and impact fees in California?
The Real Price of Transparency: Your Next Move
Finding an ADU builder with honest upfront pricing isn't about locating a magic number on a website — it's about knowing how to read the bids in front of you. Remember the core lessons: advertised "house only" prices typically grow by 20–35% once permits, site work, and utility connections are added; transparent bids often look higher because they omit nothing; and the cheapest quote is usually the most incomplete one. Demand itemized, line-by-line estimates, get exclusions in writing, and remember that SB 543 exempts ADUs under 750 sq ft from impact fees. In Altadena, where hillside lots and post-fire site conditions drive the very variables lowball bids exclude, a builder who walks your property before quoting isn't evasive — that's the local form of pricing integrity. If you're weighing an ADU alongside a rebuild or custom home project, Altadena Custom Home Builder offers a free build consultation to assess your site conditions before you commit to any number. Bring your quotes, and we'll help you spot what's missing.