
Who Sells Modern ADUs With Clear Upfront Pricing?
Key Facts
- Change orders averaging 10–15% are the single biggest cause of ADU budget overruns on custom builds, according to one Los Angeles builder's pricing analysis.
- Epic Modulars advertises an all-in ADU price from $79,000 bundling permits, site prep, utilities, and crane set, per its published cost breakdown.
- Foundation and site work typically add $15,000–$40,000 to a traditional ADU build, with permits adding $5,000–$15,000 more, per industry cost data.
- LA budgeting guides recommend a 15–20% contingency for hillside or difficult-access lots — double the 8–10% for simple conversions, per ADUWizard's planning guide.
- Los Angeles County issued more than 45,000 ADU permits in 2023 alone, per federal housing data.
- Prefab savings claims conflict wildly — one vendor says 30–50%, another 10–25%, while MaxableSpace's cost breakdown says all methods cost similar totals.
- Perpetual Homes publishes ADUs from $123,000–$170,000, but as a dealer its site work must be contracted separately, per a consumer review guide.
Why Most ADU Quotes Hide the Real Cost
Ask five ADU builders for a quote and you'll likely get five different numbers — none of them the real one. The industry's default is a cost-plus pricing model in which contractors quote construction cost only, then adjust the price as surprises appear during the build.
That first number rarely includes design, structural engineering, permits, appliances, or site work. According to one Los Angeles builder's cost analysis, change orders — averaging 10–15% on custom builds — are the single biggest cause of budget overruns. A quote that looks competitive on paper can balloon once the excluded items surface.
The excluded items follow a familiar pattern. Commonly omitted costs include:
- Soil testing and geotechnical reports
- Lot grading and slope work
- Foundation upgrades beyond the base assumption
- Utility trenching and sewer or water line upgrades
- Permit and plan-check fees
Foundation and site work alone typically run $15,000–$40,000 on a traditional build, with permits and fees adding another $5,000–$15,000 for a detached unit, according to industry cost data. When those categories sit outside the quote, the homeowner absorbs them as mid-project invoices.
For Altadena homeowners, the problem is sharper than average. Hillside and slope lots carry exactly the conditions that planners warn about: budgeting guides for Los Angeles recommend holding a 15–20% contingency for hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access lots — double the 8–10% reserved for a straightforward conversion. Soil surprises, grading demands, and utility routing are not edge cases on a slope; they're the baseline expectation.
The stakes are real in a town rebuilding. California has permitted more than 80,000 ADUs since state policy reforms, and Los Angeles County alone issued more than 45,000 permits in 2023, per federal housing data. With that volume of construction comes a wide range of quoting practices — and no guarantee that the lowest number is the honest one.
The practical defense is a written, all-in quote. Before signing anything, ask each builder to itemize design, engineering, permits and fees, construction, site work, utility connections, and contingency — and to identify site-specific costs before the contract, not after. Builders who can't or won't answer "what's included?" in writing are telling you how the project will end.
At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we help homeowners — including those navigating Eaton Fire rebuild decisions — pressure-test ADU quotes against these benchmarks before money changes hands. A free build consultation is a low-cost way to find out what your lot will actually demand, before a contractor's lowball number becomes your high final bill.
The Builders Who Publish Real Prices (and What They Actually Include)
If you want an ADU price you can actually plan around, a handful of prefab and modular sellers publish real numbers — but each defines "all-in" differently, and some don't include site work at all.
Epic Modulars advertises an all-in price starting at $79,000 that bundles permit management, foundation and site prep, grading, water and sewer connections, electrical connection and panel, delivery and crane set, final city inspection, and a one-year workmanship warranty into a single contract. Its published breakdown runs from $5,000–$15,000 for permits and plan check to $55,000–$90,000 for factory construction, with the company stating "nothing is excluded and then billed back at the end" — a self-reported claim, not an independently verified one.
CALI ADU, a Los Angeles builder with 126 completed projects, takes a different route: it shows a fixed plan price plus an estimated build cost before you commit, then identifies site-specific costs during a free pre-contract "Backyard Review." Its stated philosophy — "we identify site costs during your free Backyard Review — never after the contract" — directly targets the industry default, where most builders use a cost-plus model and quote construction only.
Perpetual Homes ADU, a Danville-based Skyline Homes dealer, publishes home prices from $123,000 (440 sq ft) to $170,000 (1,173 sq ft), with an all-in estimate from the mid-$200,000s including fees, tax, a raised foundation, standard utilities, $9,500 in planning, and a $20,000 city-fee allowance. Two caveats matter: it's a dealer, not a general contractor, so site work must be contracted separately with a licensed contractor you engage — and its website quotes three different starting prices, prompting the review guide's advice to ask for a written all-in quote.
Mesocore sells turnkey models with fixed prices: the Model E at $129,000 (410 sq ft) and the Model A from $164,000 (800–1,130 sq ft).
- Epic Modulars: $79,000 all-in starting price, site work and permits bundled
- CALI ADU: fixed plan price, site costs scoped before contract
- Perpetual Homes: $123,000–$170,000 homes; site work contracted separately
- Mesocore: $129,000–$164,000 turnkey models
Treat all of these as vendor self-reported pricing, not verified bids. The research behind this guide found no independent survey of transparent-pricing ADU builders, and savings claims conflict — one vendor claims 30–50% prefab savings while another says 10–25%, and one California planning guide says all three construction methods yield similar total cost.
For Altadena homeowners — especially those on hillside or slope lots, or rebuilding after the Eaton Fire — lot conditions will move the final number more than the builder's brochure. Our field guide at Altadena Custom Home Builder recommends holding a 15–20% contingency on hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access lots, and comparing any prefab quote against a full installed budget that includes foundation, transport, utilities, and site prep.
Want a second set of eyes on an ADU quote or a ground-up plan for your Altadena lot? Featured builder JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor, offers a free build consultation for custom homes, ADUs, and Eaton Fire rebuilds.
The 'All-In' Quote Checklist: How to Compare ADU Bids Fairly
Two ADU bids can differ by $100,000 and both be honest — the difference is almost always what each quote leaves out. Most ADU builders use cost-plus models that quote construction only, excluding design, engineering, permits, and site work, which is why change orders averaging 10–15% are the leading cause of budget overruns on custom builds, according to one Los Angeles ADU builder's pricing analysis.
The fix is a standardized comparison framework. Drawing on ADUWizard's Los Angeles planning guide and the FHFA's itemization of ADU creation costs, a genuinely transparent quote should explicitly cover every line below. Hand this checklist to every bidder and ask them to mark what's included, excluded, or "to be determined."
- Design and drafting, plus structural engineering
- Permits, plan check, and local fees — including soil tests, surveys, and energy reports
- Site prep: grading, tree or boulder removal, foundation work
- Utility connections: water, sewer, electrical panel, and trenching
- Contractor overhead, profit, and a stated contingency reserve
Hold every bid against the same benchmarks. All-in ADU costs in Los Angeles run roughly $300–$550 per square foot including design, permits, construction, and finishes, which puts a 600-square-foot one-bedroom around $180,000–$330,000 all-in. City of LA planning data cited by ADUWizard puts detached new builds of 500–800 square feet at $219,000–$459,000-plus, with prefab/modular installed at $180,000–$350,000.
Be skeptical of any quote pitched as a simple per-square-foot number. As MaxableSpace's California cost breakdown explains, $/sq ft misleads because ADUs carry fixed costs — permitting, design fees — and lack the economies of scale that soften per-foot pricing on larger homes. A 440-square-foot unit and a 1,100-square-foot unit can land at wildly different per-foot figures while costing similar totals to permit and connect.
Contingency deserves its own line, not a shrug. Hold at least 10% for unquoted items, and scale to 15–20% for hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access lots — a standard that matters considerably in Altadena, where slope conditions and hillside lots are common. In our experience at Altadena Custom Home Builder, the lot — not the floor plan — is what most often separates a clean bid from a change-order cascade.
One more probe worth asking: who performs the site work? Some sellers with published pricing are dealers, not general contractors, meaning foundation and utility work must be contracted separately — a distinction that quietly reopens the very cost gaps an "all-in" quote was supposed to close.
Altadena-Specific Risks: Hillside Lots, Fire Rebuild Zones, and Contingency Planning
Altadena's hillsides are beautiful — and expensive to build on. The same slope that gives your property its view can quietly add tens of thousands to an ADU budget that looked "all-in" on paper.
Industry guidance is blunt about this. ADUWizard's Los Angeles planning guide recommends holding an 8–10% contingency for straightforward garage conversions, but 15–20% for hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access lots. That's because "all-in" quotes typically exclude major retaining walls, hillside stabilization, unusual sewer and water upgrades, crane logistics, and wildfire corrections — exactly the conditions that define many Altadena lots.
For context, change orders on custom builds average 10–15%, and they're the number-one cause of ADU budget overruns. On a slope lot with a long utility trench, those surprises compound quickly. MaxableSpace's California cost breakdown lists lot grading for slopes, soil testing, foundation upgrades, and complex utility trenching among the most commonly excluded surprise costs in base quotes.
Altadena homeowners rebuilding after the Eaton Fire face an added layer: wildfire-related corrections and review requirements that don't appear in standard ADU pricing. Add the realities of LA County unincorporated permitting — where roughly 45% of developers nationally cite zoning restrictions and permitting complexity as major barriers — and the case for a larger reserve becomes obvious.
When sizing your contingency, look for these risk factors:
- Slope and grading needs, including retaining walls or hillside stabilization
- Difficult access — narrow driveways or crane requirements for prefab delivery
- Utility upgrades, especially long trench runs to sewer and water connections
- Wildfire corrections or overlay review triggered by fire-rebuild status
This is why the cheapest ADU is rarely in the cheapest neighborhood. As ADUWizard puts it, the cheapest Los Angeles ADU is "on the simplest lot in a workable neighborhood" — a flat, well-accessed lot with short utility runs beats a bargain hillside parcel every time. Two identical 600-square-foot units can differ by six figures once site work enters the picture.
Treat any quote without a written site assessment as a starting number, not a final one. Altadena Custom Home Builder helps homeowners evaluate slope lots, fire-rebuild sites, and county permitting realities before committing — and a free build consultation is the place to start pressure-testing your contingency.
Your Next Step: Getting a Written All-In Quote Before You Commit
The difference between a smooth ADU project and a budget disaster usually comes down to one document: a written, all-in quote signed before any money changes hands. Most ADU builders use a cost-plus model that adjusts prices as surprises appear, and change orders averaging 10–15% are the leading cause of budget overruns on custom builds.
Start by demanding the quote in writing, and make it genuinely all-in. A comprehensive budget should explicitly cover design and drafting, structural engineering, permits and local fees, construction labor and materials, contractor overhead and profit, and a contingency line. If any of those items are missing, ask the builder to price them or explain why they're excluded — in writing.
- Request a written all-in quote covering site prep, permits, foundation, and utility connections — not just the structure.
- Require a pre-contract site assessment so lot-specific costs surface before you sign, never after.
- Verify CSLB licensing and confirm whether you're dealing with a general contractor or a dealer who excludes site work.
- Hold a contingency of 10–20% regardless of how complete the quote appears.
The site assessment step matters more in Altadena than almost anywhere else. Commonly excluded surprise costs include soil testing, lot grading for slopes, foundation upgrades, and complex utility trenching, according to a California ADU cost breakdown — and hillside lots carry even more risk. ADUWizard recommends scaling contingency to 15–20% for hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access lots, versus 8–10% for a straightforward conversion.
That dealer-versus-contractor distinction is easy to miss. One Danville seller publishes attractive upfront pricing but is a dealer, not a general contractor, so site work must be contracted separately — and its own website lists three different starting prices, which is why a consumer review guide advises buyers to insist on a single written all-in figure. Always confirm the license number directly with the Contractors State License Board.
If you're weighing an ADU alongside a larger project — a ground-up custom home, a tear-down rebuild, or an Eaton Fire rebuild on a hillside lot — the same quote-discipline rules apply. Altadena Custom Home Builder offers a free build consultation to walk through your lot conditions, permitting path, and realistic budget ranges for LA County unincorporated areas.
Our featured local builder is JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor building custom homes, ADUs, and whole-home remodels, including Eaton Fire rebuilds; its work and service areas are documented on jmb-builders.com. This is a paid placement, and we haven't independently verified its pricing practices — so apply the same written all-in quote standard to any builder you interview, including this one.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which ADU companies actually publish real upfront prices?
Why do ADU quotes from different builders vary so much?
What costs are usually left out of an "all-in" ADU quote?
How much contingency should I hold for an ADU on a hillside lot?
Is prefab really cheaper than building an ADU on-site?
What's a realistic all-in budget for a detached ADU in the LA area?
The Real Price of Transparency: Your ADU, Your Terms
A clear ADU price isn't a luxury — it's the difference between a project you planned and a bill you didn't. As we've seen, most builders quote construction only, leaving design, permits, site work, and utilities to surface as change orders averaging 10–15%, the leading cause of ADU budget overruns. The sellers who publish real numbers — Epic Modulars, CALI ADU, Perpetual Homes, Mesocore — each define "all-in" differently, and on Altadena's hillside lots, your lot conditions will move the final figure more than any brochure. So demand a written all-in quote, require a pre-contract site assessment, verify licensing, and hold a 15–20% contingency. If you're weighing an ADU alongside a custom home or Eaton Fire rebuild, Altadena Custom Home Builder offers a free build consultation to pressure-test quotes and scope your lot's real demands — before a lowball number becomes your final bill. Featured builder JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) is an Altadena-based licensed general contractor for ADUs, custom homes, and fire rebuilds.