
Prefab ADU vs Custom ADU in California: Which Is Actually Cheaper?
Key Facts
- Prefab ADUs 'often land close to the same total cost' as custom builds once shipping, foundation, and utilities are added, per a California builder.
- Site work and utilities add $35,000 plus $15,000–$30,000+ on top of any prefab sticker price, according to SnapADU.
- Turnkey detached ADUs in San Diego run $375–$600+ per square foot — $300K to $450K+ fully delivered, SnapADU benchmarks show.
- Building on a slope can raise ADU labor costs by 10–20%, Bay Area cost analysis finds.
- Prefab ADUs reach move-in readiness in 3–4 months versus 6–9 for custom builds, per IMKAT Construction.
- Larger and two-story ADUs are 'often a wash' between prefab and stick-built, SnapADU reports.
- LA County approved $3.8 million to help unincorporated residents build ADUs after the Eaton Fire, Smart Cities Dive reports.
The Sticker-Price Trap: Why Prefab Ads Don't Tell the Whole Story
Scroll through any ADU forum or builder ad, and you'll see the same pitch: prefab units starting at $50,000–$200,000, while site-built detached ADUs run $110,000–$450,000. On paper, the factory-built option looks like the obvious budget winner.
It isn't — or at least, not reliably. The sticker price on a prefab unit covers what leaves the factory, not what arrives on your lot. Once you add the real-world line items, the gap narrows dramatically or disappears entirely.
"A common belief is that factory-built homes are automatically cheaper. That's not really true," according to Sacramento builder IMKAT Construction. Their analysis of California ADU costs found that once shipping, foundation work, and utility hookups are added on top of the factory price, a manufactured ADU often lands close to the same total cost as a custom build.
So what's missing from that $150,000 prefab quote? More than most homeowners expect:
- Site work and foundation — basic site preparation alone runs roughly $35,000, and that's before any slope or access complications
- Utility hookups — expect $15,000–$30,000+ to connect water, sewer, and power; water alone can cost $3,000–$8,000 and electrical $4,000–$12,000
- Permits and fees — $5,000+ at minimum, and in some California markets building permits alone run $8,000–$30,000, with impact fees of $10,000+ on units over 750 square feet
- Delivery and crane costs — transporting a finished unit to a tight or hilly lot can add thousands, or rule out prefab entirely
The math behind these hidden costs is stark. Construction and sitework account for 94% of total ADU project costs, while plans and permits make up just 6%, according to San Diego design-build firm SnapADU. Their turnkey detached ADU projects in that market run $375–$600+ per square foot — figures that include everything, not just the structure.
This is the trap the headline numbers set. A prefab ad quotes the unit; a custom builder quotes the project. Comparing the two directly is like comparing a car's sticker price to another car's out-the-door price with taxes, registration, and delivery included.
The honest comparison — the one this article makes throughout — is between fully-loaded delivered costs: what it actually takes to get a move-in-ready ADU on your specific lot, whichever way you build it. That framing matters especially in Altadena, where hillside and slope lots can add 10–20% to labor costs and where site access determines whether a prefab unit can even be delivered. When you compare projects instead of price tags, the "cheap" option often isn't.
If you're weighing an ADU on an Altadena lot — flat, sloped, or part of an Eaton Fire rebuild — a free build consultation can help you price the full project, not just the box.
The Real Cost Math: Total Delivered Cost Benchmarks for California
The sticker price on a prefab ADU is not the price you pay. Once shipping, foundation work, and utility hookups are added, a manufactured unit "often lands close to the same total cost as a custom build," according to a California builder's comparison of prefab versus site-built ADUs.
The best all-in benchmarks come from San Diego, where a design-build firm tracks turnkey detached ADU costs. Most homeowners there spend $300,000 to $450,000+ fully delivered, and the cost breakdown by size shows how per-square-foot pricing shifts: a 500 sq ft unit runs about $300K ($600/sq ft), while a 1,200 sq ft unit runs about $450K ($375/sq ft). Bay Area totals range from $150,000 to $475,000, with detached units at the higher end and garage conversions from $80,000 to $200,000.
Size turns out to be the deciding variable. Smaller prefab units can offer real savings over comparably sized site-built ADUs, but the same San Diego analysis is blunt about the rest of the market: "larger and two-story ADUs are often a wash when comparing prefab vs. stick-built." That finding matters because most detached ADUs built today fall into the larger categories where the prefab advantage disappears.
One honest caveat: the widely circulated claim that prefab saves 10–25% comes from a prefab manufacturer's own blog — a company selling its own $129,000–$164,000 units — while neutral builder sources on both sides of the market call the comparison a wash. Treat the savings claim as marketing until you see a delivered price on your specific lot.
What prefab genuinely delivers is not a cheaper build but a more predictable one. Factory quotes lock in early, and prefab units reach move-in readiness in 3–4 months versus 6–9 months for custom — which reduces construction loan interest and starts rental income sooner. Quality is also not the differentiator: both methods must meet the same California building codes, and factory-built walls are often reinforced beyond site-built standards to survive transport.
For Altadena homeowners — especially those on hillside or slope lots, or rebuilding after the Eaton Fire — site conditions deserve extra weight in this math. Sloped lots can add 10–20% to labor costs, and narrow or winding access roads can rule out prefab delivery entirely, since some units require cranes or even street closures to set. On a challenging lot, the same unit can cost tens of thousands more than it would on flat ground with good access.
The takeaway from our work with Altadena property owners: compare fully loaded, delivered costs on your actual lot — not factory brochures. A free build consultation with a licensed local contractor (such as JMB Builders LLC, CSLB #1103479) is the fastest way to get numbers grounded in your site rather than a regional average.
Why Altadena's Hillside Lots Change the Equation
On paper, prefab ADUs promise savings. On an Altadena hillside lot, that promise can evaporate — or the delivery truck may never arrive at all.
Site conditions are the great equalizer in the prefab-versus-custom debate. Building on a slope can increase labor costs by 10% to 20%, and the same ADU that fits neatly on a flat lot "could cost tens of thousands more" on a challenging property with poor access, according to San Diego design-build analysis. Much of Altadena sits on exactly the kind of terrain those figures describe.
The delivery itself is often the dealbreaker. Factory-built units arrive as large modules that must travel from plant to property, and that journey assumes roads cooperate.
- Narrow, winding hillside streets with tight corners that a modular unit simply cannot navigate
- Low power lines requiring crane lifts or utility coordination before a module can pass
- Deliveries so complex that some hilly California projects have required street closures or police escort
- Crane-lift requirements that add cost and may be impractical on small slope lots
These are not edge cases in Altadena — they describe many of the lots in the community's canyon and hillside areas. A custom, stick-built ADU avoids the problem entirely because materials arrive in standard trucks and construction happens on site.
Design flexibility matters just as much here. Prefab manufacturers offer pre-designed floor plans with limited finish selections, and moving a wall "generally isn't on the table," as one California builder puts it. Yet many Altadena neighborhoods carry strong architectural traditions — from Craftsman bungalows to mid-century homes — and an ADU that visually clashes with the main house can feel out of place on the street, if not run afoul of design expectations. Factory designs may not achieve that match; site-built construction can mirror rooflines, materials, and detailing exactly.
None of this means prefab is wrong for every Altadena property. A flat lot with good street access and a standard-size unit can still capture prefab's genuine advantages: locked-in pricing and a 3–4 month build versus 6–9 months for custom. But the honest math starts with your lot, not the catalog.
At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we evaluate slope, access, and neighborhood context before recommending any construction method — and JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), our featured licensed contractor, builds ADUs on the hillside and fire-rebuild lots where prefab simply cannot go. If you're weighing an ADU on a challenging Altadena lot, a free build consultation is the fastest way to find out which path your property actually supports.
Where Prefab Genuinely Wins: Predictability and Speed
If prefab wins anywhere, it's not on sticker price — it's on certainty. While a custom build can drift with lumber prices and weather, a factory quote locks in your cost before construction even begins, and that predictability has real financial value.
Custom builds carry exposure that prefab largely avoids. Weather delays affect 85–91% of traditional construction projects, adding labor hours and pushing completion dates, while material price swings can inflate a budget mid-build, according to a California builder's comparison. With prefab, the factory price is fixed early, so you're not guessing.
Speed is the other measurable edge. A prefab ADU is typically move-in ready within 3–4 months of ordering, compared with 6–9 months for a site-built unit. That gap translates directly into money:
- Less time paying interest on a construction loan while the project sits unfinished.
- Earlier rental income — a detached ADU can generate roughly $39,000 per year, so every month saved is meaningful.
- Fewer months of carrying costs on your property while the unit sits under construction.
There's also a timing argument for acting sooner rather than waiting. The California Construction Cost Index has risen 44% since 2021, meaning an ADU that cost about $300,000 in 2021 could run roughly $430,000 by 2026. Deferring a project doesn't usually make it cheaper.
Budget for the ongoing costs, too. Expect your property tax bill to rise by 1–1.5% of the ADU's assessed value annually — a $200,000 unit adds roughly $2,000–$3,000 per year. Factoring that in from the start keeps the numbers honest.
For Altadena homeowners, especially those on hillside or slope lots, it's worth weighing these advantages against site realities before committing to a factory-built unit. At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we help homeowners think through total delivered cost — sitework, access, and utilities included — before choosing a build method. If you're weighing an ADU as part of a rebuild or a standalone project, a free build consultation is a good place to pressure-test the numbers for your specific lot.
Your Decision Checklist and the Eaton Fire ADU Opportunity
If you've read this far, you already know the answer to "which is cheaper" isn't a single number — it's your specific lot. The final step is matching that lot to the right building method.
Prefab makes sense when the fundamentals are easy: a flat lot, wide access for delivery, a standard floor plan, and a priority on speed. Factory units arrive move-in ready in 3–4 months versus 6–9 months for a custom build, and the locked-in pricing protects you from lumber price swings and weather delays. That predictability is prefab's genuine financial edge — not sticker price.
Custom wins when your site or design pushes back. On a slope or hillside, labor costs can rise by 10% to 20%, and a difficult property can add tens of thousands to the same unit that builds cheaply on a flat lot. Narrow or winding roads, low power lines, and tight corners can rule out prefab delivery entirely — some hilly California deliveries have required street closures or police escorts. Custom also wins when you need to match an existing home's architecture, since moving a wall "generally isn't on the table" with factory designs, and when you're building larger or two-story units, which industry comparisons describe as "often a wash" between prefab and stick-built.
- Flat lot, wide access, standard plan, speed matters most? Lean prefab.
- Sloped or hillside lot, tight access, or two-story design? Lean custom.
- Need the ADU to visually match a craftsman or mid-century main house? Custom.
- Comparing quotes? Demand fully loaded costs — sitework, utilities, permits — not just the unit price.
For Altadena residents rebuilding after the Eaton Fire, there's meaningful support available. The LA County Board of Supervisors approved $3.8 million in state funding to help residents in unincorporated communities build ADUs post-fire. As Supervisor Kathryn Barger noted, ADUs can house displaced family members, generate rental income to offset rebuilding costs, and provide long-term stability. Check the county's official recovery resources for eligibility and program details — and note that no program changes permit requirements or guarantees timelines.
Here's the bottom line: site conditions are the single biggest cost variable in any ADU project, and they're the one factor no factory price sheet can capture. A 10–20% labor premium on a slope, or an undeliverable driveway, can flip the math entirely. That's why Altadena Custom Home Builder offers a free build consultation to evaluate your specific lot — access, grade, utilities, and hillside constraints — before you commit to either path. Whether you're adding an ADU or rebuilding after the fire, knowing your site first means the prefab-versus-custom decision makes itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are prefab ADUs really cheaper than custom-built ADUs in California?
What hidden costs are left out of those $50,000–$200,000 prefab ADU prices?
How much does a fully built ADU actually cost in California?
Does prefab have any real advantages over a custom ADU?
Can a prefab ADU even be delivered to a hillside lot in Altadena?
Is there financial help for building an ADU after the Eaton Fire?
Your Lot Decides, Not the Brochure
The prefab-versus-custom question was never really about which building method is cheaper — it was about which one fits your ground. The sticker prices tell one story; the fully loaded numbers tell another. Site work, utilities, permits, and delivery routinely close the gap between a $150,000 factory quote and a custom build, and larger units are often a wash between prefab and stick-built once everything is counted. What prefab genuinely offers is speed and locked-in pricing; what custom offers is the ability to handle the slope, the narrow driveway, and the roofline that matches your main house. In Altadena, where hillside grades and canyon access roads can add 10–20% to labor costs — or make prefab delivery impossible — your lot is the single biggest cost variable in the entire project. That's why the smartest first step isn't choosing a build method; it's understanding your site. If you're weighing an ADU, planning a rebuild, or navigating Eaton Fire recovery, a free build consultation with Altadena Custom Home Builder and our featured licensed contractor, JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), will give you numbers grounded in your actual lot — not a brochure. Know your site first, and the decision makes itself.