
Modern ADUs with Clear Upfront Pricing: What to Look For in a Quote
Key Facts
- Three bids on identical ADU plans came in at $120,000, $155,000, and $190,000 — a $70,000 spread driven by scope, according to Green Design and Build.
- A $195,000 ADU bid with exclusions and allowance overruns ended up $10,000 costlier than a $215,000 all-in bid per HyreADU's worked example.
- Quotes covering only vertical construction omit 15–20% of true ADU project cost per SnapADU's pricing breakdown.
- A garage-conversion estimate rose roughly 40% — from $85,000–$95,000 to about $130,000 — after a real site inspection Green Design and Build documented.
- California law caps home improvement down payments at the lesser of $1,000 or 10% of the contract under B&P Code § 7159.5, as HyreADU explains.
- Recommended ADU contingency ranges from 5% to 15–20%, sized to risks like slopes and unknown sewer routes per Austin Tiny Homes.
- Sitework is the most variable ADU cost — the same unit can cost tens of thousands more on a challenging lot according to SnapADU.
Why the Lowest ADU Bid Usually Isn't the Cheapest
The lowest number on an ADU quote is often the most expensive decision you'll make. Behind most eye-catching bids sit exclusions, placeholder allowances, and "TBD" line items that quietly rewrite the budget after signing.
HyreADU's worked example makes the trap concrete. A $195,000 bid that excluded site work (adding $22,000 the owner paid separately) and carried a $12,000 finish allowance that ran $8,000 over ended up at $225,000 — $10,000 more than a competing $215,000 all-in bid on the same 600-square-foot ADU. The "cheaper" contractor was never cheaper at all.
The pattern repeats across the market. Green Design and Build documented a real case where three bids on identical plans came in at $120,000, $155,000, and $190,000 — a $70,000 spread on the same drawings. As that firm's Dekel Sofer puts it, understanding what's behind each number matters far more than comparing totals at the bottom of the page.
For Altadena homeowners, the stakes are higher still. SnapADU notes that the same ADU unit can cost tens of thousands more on a challenging property than on a flat lot with good access — and hillside lots, slope work, and long utility runs are exactly where sitework estimates diverge most. A bid built without walking your lot is, in HyreADU's words, a guess.
The most common ways low bids become high invoices:
- Exclusions — permits, fees, design, engineering, sitework, and utilities left off the headline number (vertical-build-only quotes omit 15–20% of true project cost, per SnapADU).
- Low allowances — a $15,000 kitchen allowance is a placeholder, not a price; it converts to change orders later.
- TBD line items — vague entries next to foundation, structural, plumbing, or utility work that no one has priced yet.
- Unverified site assumptions — Green Design and Build watched a garage-conversion estimate jump roughly 40%, from $85,000–$95,000 to about $130,000, once a site inspection revealed a slab without a moisture barrier, a 100-amp panel, and sewer root intrusion.
The fix is discipline, not optimism: normalize every bid to a fully loaded scope before comparing, and ask whether the estimator actually walked your lot. A quote with no contingency hasn't eliminated risk — it just hasn't priced it yet. When we at Altadena Custom Home Builder help owners evaluate ADU and rebuild proposals, the first question is never "what's the total?" It's "what's missing?"
If you're weighing ADU bids on an Altadena hillside lot — or sorting through quotes for an Eaton Fire rebuild — our free build consultation helps you compare proposals on matched, fully loaded scope before you sign anything.
Where Hidden Costs Hide: Exclusions, Allowances, and TBDs
The cheapest ADU quote is rarely the least expensive ADU. Three mechanisms quietly do the damage: excluded scope, low allowances, and language that defers pricing until after you've signed.
Exclusions come first. SnapADU's pricing breakdown distinguishes "vertical build cost" — the structure and finishes, roughly 80–85% of the total — from the "all-in cost" that also covers design, permits, sitework, and utilities. A quote showing only the building omits 15–20% of the true project cost. HyreADU's worked example makes the trap concrete: a $195,000 bid with excluded sitework and a thin finish allowance ends up roughly $10,000 more expensive than a $215,000 all-in bid.
Allowances come second. An allowance is a budget placeholder for an item not yet selected, and a low one doesn't make a contractor cheaper — it delays part of the cost until later. Two bids can both say "Kitchen allowance: $15,000" while only one reflects real pricing; the other becomes a change order.
Vague language comes third. Watch for these phrases in any proposal:
- "Standard finishes" — ask for product names, model numbers, and price-per-square-foot allowances
- "As needed" — ask what triggers the work and whether written pricing comes first
- "TBD" next to structural, plumbing, utility, foundation, or electrical lines — ask who pays and why it's undetermined
The stakes are real. A documented garage-conversion case estimated at $85,000–$95,000 from plans and a phone call rose to roughly $130,000 after site inspection — nearly 40% more — once the inspector found a slab without a moisture barrier, an undersized 100-amp panel, and root intrusion in the sewer line. As that firm's licensed contractor put it: the plans showed what the client wanted; the property showed what it would actually take to build it.
This is why estimates made without a site visit are guesses, and why slope lots, older homes, and unknown utility routes — common across Altadena — deserve particular scrutiny before any number feels trustworthy. Altadena Custom Home Builder encourages homeowners to normalize every bid to fully-loaded scope before comparing totals. A quote with no contingency may look attractive, but the risk hasn't disappeared; it simply hasn't been priced yet.
The Altadena Factor: Why Site Conditions Move the Number
The same ADU can cost tens of thousands more on a challenging lot than on a flat one with good access — and in Altadena, most lots are the challenging kind. Hillside and slope parcels, older electrical panels, aging sewer laterals, and Eaton Fire rebuild sites all amplify the two line items that make estimates swing the most: sitework and utility connections.
The numbers back this up. A documented garage-conversion case estimated at $85,000–$95,000 from plans and a phone call jumped to roughly $130,000 after a site inspection revealed a slab without a moisture barrier, an undersized 100-amp panel, and root intrusion in the sewer line — a ~40% increase that no desk estimate could have caught. Utility connections alone, including panel upgrades, sewer laterals, and trenching, can differ by tens of thousands of dollars between bids that use the identical "utility connections" line item.
That's why estimates made without a site visit are guesses. If a bid skips the walkthrough, its sitework numbers are assumptions, not pricing. Online calculators cannot see trench lengths, tree constraints, access limitations, or what's hiding inside an existing structure. On an Altadena hillside lot — or a fire-affected property where soil conditions and debris removal add unknowns — the risk is higher still, and HyreADU's guidance to set contingency by risk (more for slopes, old structures, unknown sewer routes) applies with full force.
California law gives homeowners specific payment protections worth verifying on any ADU contract:
- Under B&P Code § 7159.5, the down payment on a home improvement contract cannot exceed the lesser of $1,000 or 10% of the contract amount.
- Payments ahead of completion cannot exceed the value of work performed — a milestone-based schedule tied to finished work, not a front-loaded one.
- Verify license and insurance with actual copies, not the contractor's word — "don't take their word for it," as one consumer expert puts it.
A quote with no contingency may look attractive, but the risk hasn't disappeared — it simply hasn't been priced yet. Altadena Custom Home Builder approaches every ADU and rebuild estimate the same way: walk the lot first, price what the property actually demands, and build the schedule around completed milestones. For hillside builds, SB 9 lot splits, and Eaton Fire rebuilds, that upfront diligence is what separates a real number from a guess.
How to Compare ADU Quotes Apples-to-Apples
The cheapest ADU quote on your kitchen table is almost never the cheapest ADU. The same plans can come back with a $70,000 spread between three bids — one recent comparison showed quotes of $120,000, $155,000, and $190,000 for identical ADU plans. The difference isn't contractor greed; it's scope.
The fix is to normalize every bid to a fully loaded, matched scope before comparing a single number. A quote covering only the structure omits real cost: per SnapADU's pricing breakdown, vertical construction is only 80–85% of an all-in project, with sitework, design, permits, and utilities making up the rest. As HyreADU puts it, a per-square-foot quote is a rate, not a scope.
Demand an itemized breakdown that includes:
- Feasibility study and property reports
- Construction drawings and permit management
- Sitework, grading, and utility connections
- Vertical construction with named finish allowances
- Contingency, sized to your lot's actual risk
Then interrogate every allowance and "TBD." Two bids can both say "Kitchen allowance: $15,000" while one is a low placeholder that becomes a change order later — a low allowance doesn't make a contractor less expensive, it only delays part of the cost. HyreADU's worked example makes this concrete: a $195,000 bid with exclusions and allowance overruns ended up $10,000 more expensive than a $215,000 all-in bid.
Finally, only sign a contract based on a bid from final permit drawings — never a rough feasibility estimate. HyreADU identifies three estimate stages, and only the bid stage belongs in a contract or a loan application. If an estimator never walked your lot, their sitework numbers are guesses; one garage-conversion estimate rose roughly 40% — from $85,000–$95,000 to about $130,000 — after an actual site inspection.
On contract structure, fixed-price and cost-plus each carry tradeoffs. Fixed price gives certainty and comparability, but hidden conditions still cost extra; cost-plus offers open books on uncertain sites but leaves the final total unknown. On hillside lots like many in Altadena, that uncertainty matters — which is why contingency sizing should be risk-based. Sources range from 5% to 15–20%, with HyreADU's worked example using 10% and Austin Tiny Homes recommending 15–20% as a practical cushion for hidden conditions. Budget toward the high end for slopes, older structures, and unknown sewer routes.
Altadena Custom Home Builder helps homeowners pressure-test ADU and rebuild budgets against exactly these risks — book a free build consultation to review your quotes before you sign.
Your Pre-Signature Checklist — and When to Get a Build Consultation
Before you sign anything, run the quote through a short checklist — because as one practitioner puts it, reading an estimate well is "the cheapest protection you have" (HyreADU). It costs nothing but time, and it happens before your money is at risk.
Start with the site visit. If the estimator never walked your lot, the sitework numbers are guesses — and the stakes are real. In one documented case, a garage conversion estimated at $85,000–$95,000 from plans and a phone call rose to roughly $130,000 after inspection revealed a slab without a moisture barrier, an undersized 100-amp panel, and sewer root intrusion — a ~40% jump (Green Design and Build). On Altadena's hillside lots, where access and slope conditions vary house to house, an unverified quote is barely a quote at all.
Next, verify credentials with copies — don't take anyone's word for it. Consumer experts advise confirming the contractor's license and insurance certificates directly, and getting at least three estimates before choosing (WBAL-TV). In California, you can check any CSLB number yourself; a legitimate builder will hand over the paperwork without hesitation.
Here is the pre-signature checklist:
- Confirm the estimator physically walked your lot, and ask what soil, trench-length, and panel-capacity assumptions the quote makes.
- Verify the CSLB license and request certificates for General Liability and Workers Compensation insurance.
- Check the payment schedule against California law: under B&P Code § 7159.5, a down payment cannot exceed the lesser of $1,000 or 10% of the contract, and payments cannot run ahead of work completed (HyreADU).
- Get every change order in writing, with pricing agreed before work proceeds.
- Confirm a contingency is priced in — sized to your risk, not omitted. As one contractor notes, a quote with no contingency hasn't eliminated the risk; it just hasn't priced it yet (Green Design and Build).
Contingency sizing varies by source — from 5% up to 15–20% for sites with hidden conditions — so set yours by risk: higher for older structures, slopes, and unknown sewer routes. On an Altadena hillside lot, the higher end is usually the honest number.
The only estimate you should sign is a bid based on final permit drawings — not a rough feasibility number or a design-stage guess (HyreADU). Benchmark ranges like the ones in this article are useful for sanity-checking, but they cannot see your utility distances, tree constraints, or what's hiding under an existing slab.
That's why Altadena Custom Home Builder's recommendation is simple: move from benchmark ranges to a real number through a site-specific conversation. A free build consultation on your actual lot — covering access, slope, utilities, and LA County unincorporated permitting — is the only way to know what your ADU will truly cost before you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is the lowest ADU bid usually not the cheapest option?
Why do ADU quotes vary so much between contractors for the same plans?
What costs are typically left out of a construction-only ADU quote?
How much contingency should I budget for my ADU build?
Do I really need a site visit before trusting an ADU estimate?
What legal payment protections apply to ADU contracts in California?
The Real Number Is the One Nobody Showed You Yet
Every lesson in this guide points to the same truth: the headline price on an ADU quote is a starting point, not an answer. Exclusions, thin allowances, TBD line items, and unverified site assumptions are how a $195,000 bid becomes a $225,000 build — and why three bids on identical plans can spread $70,000. In one documented case, a garage conversion estimated at $85,000–$95,000 from plans alone jumped roughly 40% to about $130,000 once someone actually walked the site. On Altadena's hillside lots and Eaton Fire rebuild parcels, that gap only widens. So take the discipline with you: normalize every bid to fully loaded scope, interrogate every allowance in writing, verify the site visit happened, and never sign anything but a bid based on final permit drawings. Reading an estimate well is the cheapest protection you have — it costs nothing but time, and it happens before your money is at risk. When you're ready to turn benchmark ranges into a real number for your specific lot, a free build consultation with Altadena Custom Home Builder covers access, slope, utilities, and LA County permitting — so you can compare proposals on matched scope before you sign anything.