
Cost to Rebuild Per Square Foot in Los Angeles: Rebuild vs New Build
Key Facts
- Fire rebuilds in LA price at the same per-square-foot rate as new construction — Eaton-area rebuilds run ~$570/sq ft and Palisades ~$800/sq ft, per wildfire rebuild cost reporting.
- The real rebuild premium hides before framing starts: pre-construction costs of $75,000–$200,000 and non-construction layers add 40–60% to the base contract, rebuild planning data shows.
- Code-upgrade scope on fire rebuilds ranges from ~$30,000 to over $200,000, yet Building Ordinance coverage is typically capped at 10–25% of the dwelling limit, per rebuild cost benchmarking.
- 62% of 2025 LA fire survivors report being underinsured, with homeowners estimating a $660,000 average gap above insurance payouts, a California Community Foundation survey found.
- Fire-resilient construction is a bargain: the IBHS Wildfire Prepared Home Plus standard added just $15,242 (under 10%) while cutting destruction risk up to 43%, a 2025 Headwaters Economics/IBHS study found.
- Altadena hillside lots carry 15–30% premiums for grading, retaining walls, and soil engineering — and no Altadena-specific (91001) cost data exists publicly, local builder data confirms.
- Contractors are padding 5–10% contingencies for 'market volatility' as China-made materials face 145% duties, the LA Times reports.
What Rebuilding Actually Costs Per Square Foot in Los Angeles
Is a rebuild cheaper or more expensive per square foot than building new in Los Angeles? The short answer: the build rate itself is roughly the same — the difference hides in everything that happens before framing starts.
Published LA County rates for ground-up custom construction cluster between roughly $300 and $800+ per square foot, per NAHB benchmarks and RSMeans regional data. Contractors typically quote $400–$600/sq ft for standard custom builds and $700–$1,000+ for high-end or complex hillside work, according to LA contractor pricing.
Rebuild rates fall inside that same band. Owner-reported estimates from the 2025 fires run approximately $570/sq ft in the Eaton area and $800/sq ft in the Palisades, with fire-resilient builds at $800+ — figures flagged as directional rather than database-verified, per wildfire rebuild cost reporting. As one builder puts it, "A fire rebuild prices out on the same per-square-foot range as new construction. What differs is the site."
Why per-square-foot rules of thumb fail as budgeting tools
The published ranges vary widely because scope varies. A low number often excludes site prep, permits, engineering, allowances, and contingency — all of which return later as change orders, as rebuild cost breakdowns explain. One source explicitly warns per-foot averages rest on undefined assumptions and inconsistent scopes.
Real completed projects show how wide the spread is:
- A 2,490 sq ft Altadena rebuild completed at $545/sq ft all-in
- A 6,783 sq ft Encino new custom home at $650/sq ft
- A Studio City case: 2,400 sq ft at roughly $380/sq ft
Three projects, three very different per-foot numbers — same county. Altadena's hillside lots add another layer, carrying 15–30% premiums for grading, retaining walls, and soil engineering, and no Altadena-specific (91001) cost data exists publicly.
The practical takeaway: treat any per-foot figure as a starting range, not a budget. The true rebuild premium lives in pre-construction costs ($75,000–$200,000 before construction begins), code-upgrade scope (~$30,000 to $200,000+), and soft costs that add 40–60% on top of the base contract. If you're weighing a tear-down versus a rebuild in Altadena, a site-specific estimate is the only number worth planning around — which is where a free build consultation from Altadena Custom Home Builder can turn these ranges into a real budget for your lot.
Where the Real Rebuild Premium Lives: Site Work, Code Upgrades, and Pre-Construction
Here's the uncomfortable math: two homeowners can pay the same per-square-foot rate and still see budgets $300,000 apart. That's because the rebuild premium doesn't live in the construction rate — it lives in everything that happens before framing starts and everything the code now requires.
The build rates themselves overlap almost completely. Owner-reported Eaton-area rebuilds run around $570 per square foot, while Palisades rebuilds and fire-resilient builds land near $800 — figures that sit squarely inside the standard LA custom-build range of $400–$600 per square foot, and the $700–$1,000+ range for high-end work, according to post-fire cost analysis. What differs is the site, not the rate.
Fire rebuilds carry scope layers that a vacant-lot new build simply doesn't have. Site items alone — soil testing, certified debris removal, utility reconnection, temporary power — add $25,000 to $60,000 on a typical lot before a single wall goes up, per rebuild cost benchmarking. Pre-construction costs (debris removal, hazmat abatement, soils work, engineering, permits) routinely consume $75,000–$200,000, and all non-construction layers combined add 40–60% on top of the base construction contract.
Then there's the code. Because the lost home is gone, the replacement must meet today's standards, and the required upgrade scope on fire rebuilds has ranged from roughly $30,000 to over $200,000 depending on the age of the home that burned. Soft costs — design, engineering, insurance, project management — add another 15–25% on top of hard costs.
For Altadena lots, add the hillside. Slope lots common in the foothills carry 15–30% premiums for grading, retaining walls, and soil engineering, and hillside conditions can add roughly 15% to an entire project. On a $1 million base contract, that's a six-figure swing driven by geology alone.
A few layers worth itemizing before you sign anything:
- Fire rebuild site work: $25,000–$60,000
- Pre-construction (debris, hazmat, soils, permits): $75,000–$200,000
- Code-upgrade scope: ~$30,000 to $200,000+
- Soft costs: 15–25% of hard costs
- Hillside premium: 15–30% on slope lots
This is why we tell Altadena homeowners that the per-square-foot number is where the budget starts, not where it ends. A conservative, itemized estimate that captures site work and code scope is also a stronger position when negotiating with your insurer — especially given that Building Ordinance or Law coverage is typically capped at 10–25% of the dwelling limit. If you're weighing a rebuild on an Altadena hillside lot, a free build consultation can help you map these layers against your actual site before costs compound.
The Insurance Gap and the Fire-Resilient Build Case
The hardest number in any Altadena rebuild isn't the construction quote — it's the gap between what insurance pays and what the house actually costs to put back. As one Altadena homeowner put it after the Eaton Fire, "Having insurance is a good thing, but it's never enough money to cover actually rebuilding."
The data backs her up. A United Policyholders survey found that 62% of 2025 LA fire survivors reported being underinsured, with another 33% not yet sure. Homeowners estimate needing roughly $660,000 on average above their insurance payouts — and total-loss survivors closer to $850,000, per a California Community Foundation survey.
The code-upgrade problem compounds this. Building Ordinance or Law coverage — the policy provision meant to pay for bringing a destroyed home up to current code — is typically capped at 10–25% of the dwelling limit, and some policies carried none at all. Yet code-upgrade scope on real Altadena and Palisades rebuilds has ranged from roughly $30,000 to over $200,000 depending on the age of the lost home. One builder has even reopened seven already-settled claims where that scope was originally missed.
Fire-resilient construction is the rare upgrade that pays for itself. A 2025 Headwaters Economics/IBHS study found the Wildfire Prepared Home Plus standard added just $15,242 to a 1,750-square-foot Altadena model home — under 10% above baseline — while cutting destruction risk by up to 43%. On a hillside lot already carrying a 15–30% premium for grading and soil engineering, that's a small marginal cost for a materially safer house.
The new Wildland-Urban Interface code makes much of this standard anyway. Title 24, Part 7 takes effect January 1, 2026, and applies to rebuilds in fire-prone areas:
- Class A fire-rated roofing
- Ember-resistant vents
- Noncombustible exterior cladding
- Dual-pane tempered glazing
- Fire sprinklers
WUI code compliance alone added $13,070 to that same model home, so the resilient-build delta is smaller than most homeowners assume. The practical move is to document the full code scope — pre-construction, site work, and fire standards — before settling a claim, since a conservative, itemized estimate is a stronger negotiating position than a low bid.
Altadena Custom Home Builder helps Eaton Fire survivors scope rebuild budgets that reflect these realities — hillside conditions, code upgrades, and resilient standards included — before the numbers become a surprise. If you're weighing a rebuild on your lot, a free build consultation is the simplest way to pressure-test your budget against the actual scope.
Your Next Steps: Budgeting, Insurance Documentation, and Timing
The numbers only matter if you act on them in the right order — and for fire survivors, sequencing is everything. Get your budget documentation right before you settle your claim, because reopening a settled claim is far harder than negotiating from a strong position the first time.
Start with an itemized, conservative estimate before you sign anything with your insurer. As one builder puts it, "a conservative, itemized estimate is a stronger negotiating position than a low bid" — and some builders have had to reopen settled claims where code-upgrade scope was missed entirely (Go Home Builders). Code-upgrade scope alone can run from roughly $30,000 to over $200,000 depending on the age of your lost home, and Building Ordinance or Law coverage is typically capped at 10–25% of the dwelling limit. That gap matters when 62% of surveyed fire survivors report being underinsured (per United Policyholders survey data).
Next, build volatility into your budget. Contractors are padding 5–10% contingencies for "market volatility" amid tariff uncertainty, with China-made materials facing 145% duties (the LA Times reports). Post-fire demand surge can push prices up 20–40% within months, so budget only for construction and you'll run out of money mid-project.
Your planning checklist should include:
- An itemized estimate covering site work, code upgrades, and pre-construction costs ($75,000–$200,000 before framing starts)
- A 5–10% contingency line for tariff and market volatility
- An 18–36 month timeline from lot clearance to occupancy
- $60,000–$120,000 for temporary housing over roughly 24 months
Two policy items can shift your numbers. A July 7, 2025 Executive Order suspended rooftop solar and battery requirements for qualifying Eaton and Palisades fire rebuilds, though homes must still be built solar-ready. Meanwhile, LA County has set accelerated permit targets for fire-affected areas, and pre-approved plan catalogs can shorten the approval process considerably (rebuild planning guides note).
Altadena Custom Home Builder maintains this guide as an independent resource; for official timelines, debris removal programs, and permit pathways, consult LA County's recovery portal directly. If you're weighing a rebuild on a hillside lot, an SB 9 lot split, or a like-for-like replacement in unincorporated LA County, a free build consultation can help you map scope to budget before you commit. JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), an Altadena-based licensed general contractor featured on this site, builds custom homes and Eaton Fire rebuilds — you can verify its work at jmb-builders.com.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to rebuild after a fire or build a new house from scratch in LA?
How much should I budget for a rebuild beyond the construction contract itself?
Why do per-square-foot estimates for LA rebuilds vary so much?
How much extra does it cost to rebuild on an Altadena hillside lot?
Will my insurance actually cover the full cost of rebuilding after the Eaton Fire?
Is fire-resilient construction worth the extra cost on a rebuild?
The Number That Matters Isn't Per Square Foot
The lesson from every figure in this guide is simple: the per-square-foot rate for a rebuild and a new build overlap almost entirely — the real cost of rebuilding in Altadena lives in site work, code upgrades, pre-construction scope, and hillside premiums that can swing budgets by six figures. With 62% of surveyed fire survivors reporting they were underinsured, per United Policyholders survey data, the sequence matters as much as the numbers: get an itemized, conservative estimate before settling your claim, build in a 5–10% volatility contingency, and plan for an 18–36 month timeline rather than a construction-only budget. Altadena Custom Home Builder maintains this guide as an independent resource for exactly that kind of planning — hillside lots, SB 9 splits, and Eaton Fire rebuilds included. If you're weighing a rebuild on your lot, a free build consultation is the most practical next step: it turns these published ranges into a site-specific budget you can actually plan — and negotiate — around.