HomeBlogServicesFAQContact

Best Prefab ADU Companies in California: How to Judge Them

Back to BlogBest Prefab ADU Companies in California: How to Judge Them

Best Prefab ADU Companies in California: How to Judge Them

Key Facts

  • California accounts for 32% of all U.S. ADU permits since 2018 — 429,503 units — according to first-party permit data covering 2.8 million records.
  • California ADU permits surged 1,421% after streamlined approvals took effect, per market research on ADU construction trends.
  • Modular units now hold 57% of the total ADU market share, with 65% of construction firms adopting modular approaches, industry data shows.
  • Prefab ADUs complete in 3–4 months versus 7–15 months for site-built projects, which routinely run 20–35% over budget, buyer's guides document.
  • Site prep ($5K–$30K) and permits/fees ($3K–$25K) are routinely undercounted in advertised prefab prices, cost research finds.
  • One California prefab vendor published three different starting prices on its own website, ranging from $123,000 to $170,000, an editorial review found.
  • Samara, citing Angi, notes many California homeowners spend $250,000 or more on an ADU, and warns some companies charge separately for transport and craning, per its cost guide.

Why Prefab ADUs Are Booming in California — and Why the Market Makes Choosing Hard

California didn't just join the ADU boom — it created it. The state accounts for 32% of all U.S. ADU permits since 2018, according to first-party permit data covering more than 2.8 million records, and Los Angeles County alone has approved over 126,000 units. After state reforms made approvals by-right, capped fees, and removed owner-occupancy mandates, permits surged — a 1,421% increase in California after streamlined approvals took effect, per market research on ADU construction trends.

Prefab has ridden that wave to dominance. Modular units now hold 57% of the total ADU market share, and 65% of construction firms have adopted modular approaches. Buyers gravitate toward factory-built units for good reason: they complete in 3–4 months versus 7–15 months for site-built projects, and they arrive with fixed pricing while site-built ADUs routinely run 20–35% over budget.

Here's the problem: choosing a prefab company is harder than the marketing suggests. No neutral, comparative ranking of California prefab ADU companies exists — most of what you'll find online is vendor-authored promotional content. Even the more useful review guides rely heavily on company-supplied information.

Hidden fees are a documented industry issue, not a rumor. Samara warns that some prefab companies charge separately to transport and crane your ADU into place, and buyer's guides identify three cost components routinely undercounted in advertised prices:

  • Site prep: $5,000–$30,000, often excluded from base pricing
  • Permits and fees: $3,000–$25,000 depending on jurisdiction
  • Delivery, craning, and setup — sometimes billed as separate line items

The transparency problem is real enough that one California vendor reviewed by Therenology's editorial team published three different starting prices on its own website. There's also a structural gap many buyers miss: some "ADU companies" are dealers, not builders — you may still need to hire a licensed contractor for foundations, utilities, and site work yourself.

That's why a "best of" list would mislead you. What actually helps is an evaluation framework: compare total scope rather than sticker price, verify what's in the quote, check certifications and factory quality, and confirm exactly where each vendor's responsibility begins and ends. Judging the company matters more than ranking it.

That's the approach we take at Altadena Custom Home Builder — and it's especially relevant here in town, where hillside lots, LA County unincorporated permitting, and Eaton Fire rebuild projects add complexity that generic prefab pricing never accounts for. If you're weighing a prefab ADU against a custom build on your lot, a free build consultation is an easy way to pressure-test both options.

The Real Cost of a Prefab ADU: Comparing Total Scope, Not Sticker Price

A $65,000 prefab ADU advertised online can easily become a $180,000 project by the time it sits legally on your property. The sticker price is just the opening bid — the real question is what the vendor's quote actually covers.

Industry guidance identifies three often-undercounted cost components: the unit itself, site prep ($5K–$30K), and permits and fees ($3K–$25K). A typical all-in range for a California prefab ADU runs $55K–$200K, though Samara, citing Angi, notes many California homeowners spend $250,000 or more. The gap between those numbers is where budgets break.

Transport and craning deserve special scrutiny. Samara warns that some prefab companies "charge you an additional fee to transport your ADU to the intended site and crane it into place" — costs that can surprise buyers who compared units on price alone. Budget another $800–$2,500 for the site survey and soil test that should happen before you commit to anything.

The Perpetual Homes example shows why a written all-in quote is non-negotiable. As one editorial review of California prefab companies found, the company's own site quoted three different starting prices — published figures ranged from $123,000–$170,000 for the home only, with all-in costs from the mid-$200,000s. A reputable vendor should put one number, covering everything, in writing.

When you evaluate quotes, demand line-item clarity on:

  • Permitting, engineering, and plan check fees — including impact fees, which run $3–$4 per square foot and jump significantly for ADUs over 750 sq ft
  • Site prep: foundation, utilities, grading, and access work
  • Transport, craning, and installation logistics
  • Who performs the site work — some "builders" are actually dealers, meaning you hire and coordinate the contractor yourself

That last point matters more than most buyers realize. As one builder's guide puts it, "you are not just hiring someone to build four walls and a roof" — you are creating a legal dwelling unit, and unclear responsibility boundaries lead to finger-pointing later. Compare total scope, not sticker price, and hold a 10% contingency on top of whatever number you land on.

For Altadena homeowners — especially those rebuilding after the Eaton Fire on hillside lots — site conditions can push prep costs toward the high end of every range above. Altadena Custom Home Builder advises clients to get a licensed contractor's eyes on the lot before signing any prefab purchase agreement, since slope, access, and utility conditions determine what "site prep" will really cost. A free build consultation is the simplest way to pressure-test a vendor's quote against what your property actually requires.

The 10-Question Vetting Framework: How to Judge Any Prefab ADU Company

With California accounting for 32% of all U.S. ADU permits since 2018, the number of companies competing for your prefab budget has exploded — and not all of them deserve it. The best defense is a structured vetting process applied identically to every vendor before you sign anything.

Ask each company these ten questions, drawn from builder evaluation guidance and editorial review frameworks:

  • How many ADUs have you actually completed? Marketing photos are easy to produce; a documented count of finished units is not.
  • Who handles permits, and do you offer pre-approved plans for my city or county? Pre-approved plans can cut review time from 8–12 weeks to 2–3 weeks.
  • What exactly is included in the quote — delivery, craning, permitting, site prep, foundation, and utilities? Site prep alone runs $5K–$30K, and permits and fees add $3K–$25K.
  • What percentage of the unit is completed in the factory, and are mechanical, electrical, and plumbing systems installed and inspected there?
  • Is the unit ANSI A119.5 certified? That certification satisfies classification in most jurisdictions and unlocks financing and insurance options unavailable to uncertified units.
  • Will you provide stamped architectural plans, engineering calculations, energy compliance reports, and foundation design specs?
  • What are the warranty terms in writing?
  • Can I speak with past customers in my area?
  • Who coordinates the project — and where does your responsibility begin and end?
  • What happens when something unexpected comes up mid-build?

Two of these deserve extra scrutiny. On price, demand a written all-in quote: one reviewed California vendor, Perpetual Homes, published three different starting prices on its own site, which is why reviewers advise buyers to ask for a written all-in quote rather than trust listed figures. On warranties, the only documented benchmark in the market is Perpetual Homes' 1-year limited warranty plus a 6-year structural warranty through Assurant — treat that as a floor when comparing coverage, and get every term in writing.

The dealer-versus-builder distinction matters just as much. Perpetual Homes, for example, is an authorized dealer rather than a general contractor, meaning buyers must separately engage a licensed contractor for site work. If you become the de facto project manager coordinating a manufacturer, a crane company, and a site crew, finger-pointing is almost guaranteed when problems surface. As Wolf Industries puts it, "one accountable team can eliminate a lot of finger-pointing later."

For Altadena homeowners — particularly those rebuilding after the Eaton Fire on hillside or slope lots — pairing a prefab unit with a licensed local general contractor closes that coordination gap. At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we recommend interviewing any prefab manufacturer with this list in hand, then bringing the answers to a free build consultation so site work, permitting through LA County unincorporated areas, and delivery logistics are covered by one accountable party. JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), a licensed Altadena general contractor building custom homes, ADUs, and fire rebuilds, is one such option for the site-side work prefab vendors typically leave to you.

Dealer vs. Builder: Confirming Who Handles Site Work and Coordination

Ask five prefab ADU companies the same question — "who handles the site work?" — and you may get five different answers. That ambiguity is where budgets quietly break, because the unit price on a brochure is only one of three major cost buckets.

The prefab industry splits into three distinct roles: manufacturers who build the unit in a factory, dealers who sell it, and turnkey builders who deliver a finished, permitted dwelling. The distinction matters more than most homeowners realize. One reviewed California vendor, Perpetual Homes, is an authorized dealer rather than a general contractor — meaning buyers must engage a licensed contractor for site work themselves.

Wolf Industries frames the issue as asking exactly where a builder's construction responsibility begins and ends. Their warning is blunt: homeowners who hire a manufacturer, a separate crane operator, a separate foundation crew, and a separate permit expediter often become the de facto project manager. As they put it, "one accountable team can eliminate a lot of finger-pointing later."

That finger-pointing risk is expensive. Site prep alone typically runs $5,000–$30,000, with permits and fees adding another $3,000–$25K — line items that are routinely undercounted when nobody owns the full scope. When the foundation crew blames the delivery schedule and the manufacturer blames the site crew, the homeowner absorbs the delay and the overage.

For Altadena homeowners, this question carries extra weight. Hillside and slope lots, LA County unincorporated permitting requirements, and Eaton Fire rebuild sites all demand site-work expertise that a distant factory or dealer simply cannot provide. A prefab unit can arrive with a state-certified insignia and still sit on an unbuildable pad if grading, utilities, and foundation design weren't coordinated by someone who knows the terrain and the local review process.

The practical fix is pairing a prefab unit with a licensed local general contractor who owns the site side of the project. In Altadena, that's the model we cover at Altadena Custom Home Builder — pairing factory-built units with a licensed local general contractor like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), who handles grading, foundations, utility connections, and county permitting coordination for hillside and fire-rebuild lots.

Before you sign anything, pin down these answers in writing:

  • Is the vendor a manufacturer, a dealer, or a turnkey builder — and who holds the contractor license for site work?
  • Who pulls the permit, prepares the foundation, and connects utilities?
  • Who coordinates delivery, craning, and inspections — and who is liable if they conflict?
  • What happens when something unexpected comes up mid-project, and whose budget does it come out of?

You're not just buying four walls and a roof — you're creating a legal dwelling unit on your property. Confirm who's accountable for every step between the factory floor and your finished foundation before the contract is signed.

Your Next Step: Vetting Vendors and Planning the Build in Altadena

The difference between a smooth prefab ADU project and a money pit almost always shows up before the first truck rolls. Vendors can quote you anything verbally — one California dealer published three different starting prices on its own website, which is exactly why written documentation is non-negotiable.

Start by requesting written all-in quotes from at least three vendors, covering permitting, engineering, foundation, utilities, delivery, craning, and inspections. Hidden transport and craning fees are a documented industry problem, and site prep alone runs $5K–$30K with permits and fees adding $3K–$25K on top of the unit price, per prefab ADU cost research. A low sticker price means nothing until you see the full scope in writing.

Then demand the technical file before you sign anything:

  • Stamped architectural plans and engineering calculations
  • Energy compliance reports and foundation design specs
  • ANSI A119.5 certification, verifiable through QAI — required for financing and insurance on many units
  • Proof of pre-approved plans in LA County, which can cut review time from 8–12 weeks to 2–3 weeks

Call at least two references from completed projects, and confirm whether you're talking to a manufacturer, a dealer, or a turnkey builder. A dealer sells you a box — you still need a licensed contractor for foundations, utilities, and site work, and experienced builders warn against becoming your own project manager coordinating parties who will point fingers at each other later.

Finally, assess your Altadena property before committing to any vendor. Slope, crane access, utility connections, and — for Eaton Fire-affected lots — debris, soils, and rebuild-specific county requirements can all change which prefab unit is even feasible. Budget $800–$2,500 for a site survey and soil test, and hold a 10% contingency, as cost guides recommend. A local expert who knows LA County unincorporated permitting and hillside lots can spot deal-breakers in an hour that a factory salesperson will never ask about.

Altadena Custom Home Builder helps homeowners evaluate exactly these questions — slope, access, utilities, and post-fire site conditions — before money changes hands. Book a free build consultation to walk your lot with someone who builds in Altadena, not just ships to it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a prefab ADU in California really cost once everything is included?
A unit advertised at $65,000 can easily become a $180,000+ project once it sits legally on your property. Site prep runs $5,000–$30,000 and permits/fees add $3,000–$25,000, with a typical all-in range of $55K–$200K — and Samara, citing Angi, notes many California homeowners spend $250,000 or more. Always demand a written all-in quote and hold a 10% contingency.
Why can't I just compare prefab ADU companies by their advertised prices?
Because sticker prices routinely exclude transport, craning, site prep, and permits — and transparency is a documented problem. One California vendor, Perpetual Homes, published three different starting prices on its own website, ranging from $123,000–$170,000 for the home only, with all-in costs from the mid-$200,000s. Compare total scope in writing, not sticker price.
What's the difference between a prefab ADU dealer and a builder, and why does it matter?
A manufacturer builds the unit in a factory, a dealer just sells it, and a turnkey builder delivers a finished, permitted dwelling. Perpetual Homes, for example, is an authorized dealer — buyers must separately hire a licensed contractor for foundations, utilities, and site work. As Wolf Industries warns, homeowners who coordinate multiple parties themselves become de facto project managers, and finger-pointing is almost guaranteed when problems surface.
Is prefab actually faster and cheaper than building an ADU on-site?
Generally yes: prefab ADUs complete in 3–4 months versus 7–15 months for site-built projects, and modular units cost 10–25% less than traditional construction per market research on ADU construction trends. Site-built ADUs also routinely run 20–35% over budget, while factory-built units arrive with fixed pricing. The catch is that speed and savings only hold if site prep, permits, and installation are properly scoped upfront.
What questions should I ask a prefab ADU company before signing anything?
Use a structured vetting list: how many ADUs they've actually completed, who handles permits, exactly what the quote includes, factory completion percentage, warranty terms in writing, references from past customers, and where their responsibility begins and ends — builder evaluation guidance frames it as confirming you're creating a legal dwelling unit, not just buying four walls and a roof. Also ask whether they have pre-approved plans for your city or county, which can cut review time from 8–12 weeks to 2–3 weeks.
What certifications or paperwork should a prefab ADU come with?
Ask for stamped architectural plans, engineering calculations, energy compliance reports, and foundation design specs. ANSI A119.5 certification — verifiable through QAI — satisfies classification in most jurisdictions and unlocks financing and insurance options unavailable to uncertified units, per prefab ADU buyer's guides. On warranties, the only documented market benchmark is Perpetual Homes' 1-year limited plus 6-year structural warranty, so treat that as a floor when comparing coverage.

The Best ADU Company Is the One That Survives Your Questions

There's no neutral ranking of California prefab ADU companies — and there may never be one. What you have instead is leverage: a framework for comparing total scope rather than sticker price, ten questions that separate builders from dealers, and the discipline to demand a written all-in quote before money changes hands. The math backs this up. Site prep alone runs $5,000–$30,000 and permits add $3,000–$25K, which is why a prefab ADU cost guide puts typical all-in costs far above the advertised unit price. In Altadena, the stakes climb higher — hillside lots, LA County unincorporated permitting, and Eaton Fire rebuild conditions can all change what a prefab unit actually costs to place on your property. So run your three vendor quotes through the vetting questions, verify the certifications, call the references. Then bring those answers to a free build consultation with Altadena Custom Home Builder, where we'll pressure-test the numbers against your specific lot — slope, access, utilities, and post-fire site conditions — so the decision you make is grounded in what your property actually requires, not what a brochure promises.