HomeBlogServicesFAQContact

ADU Cost Calculator: Estimating Your Los Angeles Backyard Build

Back to BlogADU Cost Calculator: Estimating Your Los Angeles Backyard Build

ADU Cost Calculator: Estimating Your Los Angeles Backyard Build

Key Facts

Why ADU Quotes in LA Vary by $80,000 — and Why Headline Numbers Mislead

Two bids land in your inbox for the same backyard ADU: $155,000 and $235,000. Most homeowners assume the cheaper contractor wins — until they discover both numbers describe completely different projects.

That exact scenario played out in a documented Northridge case study. The lower bid omitted roughly $28,000 in soft costs and a 60-foot sewer connection. Once the scopes were matched line by line, the real difference between the two bids was approximately zero. The $80,000 gap was never a pricing dispute — it was a scope-definition gap.

This is why published ADU cost ranges in Los Angeles look impossibly wide. IBA Builders reports totals from $80,000 to $350,000 and insists "both numbers are correct" depending on project type and quote scope, while ADUWizard places realistic City of LA budgets from the low six figures into the $400Ks. Some figures cover hard construction only; others are all-in. Comparing them is like comparing a car's sticker price to a leased total.

The deeper problem is how homeowners budget in the first place. The common move — multiplying square footage by a per-foot rate — fails because ADU costs don't scale with size. A 500-square-foot studio typically runs 60–70% of what a 1,000-square-foot two-bedroom costs, not half, because fixed costs like utility trenching and permits don't shrink with floor area. As one practitioner with 100+ LA ADU projects put it, the biggest mistake is starting "without understanding where the money actually goes."

The scope check that reveals whether a quote is real:

  • Does it include soft costs — design, engineering, permits, Title 24 — which run 15–25% of total project cost?
  • Does it include LADBS plan check and permit fees, typically $5,000–$15,000?
  • Does it price utility connections, from $1,000 for a short branch to $15,000+ for a long lateral?
  • Does it show a 10–15% contingency line, or is that conversation being deferred to mid-construction?

As IBA Builders' Itamar Ben Asulin puts it, a quote that omits soft costs and utility variables "isn't a lower number — it's an incomplete number." The same logic applies to lot conditions: hillside premiums documented at $20,000–$80,000+ move budgets more than the structure itself, which matters enormously for hillside-heavy communities like Altadena.

Scope definition, not contractor price, drives quote variance. Once you internalize that, the path forward is clear: build your budget as line items before you ever compare bids. That is the framework this guide — and our free build consultation for Altadena homeowners — is built around.

The Line-Item Framework: What an LA ADU Actually Costs

If you multiply your ADU's square footage by a per-square-foot rate and call it a budget, you've already lost the argument with your bank account. ADUs are priced as a stack of line items — several of which have nothing to do with the structure itself.

The proof is in real project data. One 550 sq ft detached ADU in North Hills came in at $259,000 — roughly $471 per square foot, well above the $300–$400/sq ft county average reported in an analysis of 18,848 LA County permits. The reason: ADUs are kitchen-and-bathroom-dense, so plumbing ($34,500) and electrical ($25,500) alone consumed about 23% of the total budget.

Your cost also depends heavily on the ADU type you choose. Current LA ranges break down roughly as follows:

  • Garage conversion: roughly $95,000–$225,000 all-in, though pre-1970 structures may need $5,000–$25,000 in structural retrofit
  • JADU (junior ADU): the entry point at $50,000–$170,000 depending on scope
  • Attached ADU: typically $150,000–$325,000
  • Detached new construction: $200,000–$400,000+, climbing higher on hillside lots

Then there's the line item nearly every homeowner underestimates: soft costs, which run 15–25% of total project cost, or $15,000–$40,000 on a mid-complexity build. That bucket covers architecture and engineering fees, soils reports, Title 24 compliance, LADBS plan check, and permits. Skip it in your budget and you're comparing an incomplete number against complete ones — a problem documented in one Northridge case where two bids $80,000 apart turned out nearly identical once scope was matched.

For Altadena readers, the local baseline matters: median ADU permit valuation there sits at $160,000, versus $101,000 in the City of LA. And because so many Altadena lots are hillside or slope lots, expect the documented hillside premium of $20,000–$80,000+ for grading, foundations, or caissons — site conditions that move the number more than the structure does. That's the lens we apply throughout this guide to Altadena-area building.

Finally, be skeptical of prefab headline prices. The $80,000–$150K figures you see advertised exclude foundation, utilities, grading, permits, and soft costs. Once everything is added, prefab lands within 5–15% of site-built — comparable, not cheaper. Build your budget line by line, and the quotes you collect will finally be comparable.

The Altadena Factor: Hillside Lots, Fire Zones, and Local Baselines

Run your ADU numbers for a flat lot in the Valley and they'll barely resemble what the same 750-square-foot unit costs on a sloped Altadena parcel. The structure is the same; the lot is not — and on Altadena's hillside streets, the lot wins every time.

Start with the local baseline. Altadena's median ADU permit valuation sits at $160,000, well above the City of LA's $101,000, according to an analysis of 18,848 LA County ADU permits. That figure reflects the town's larger lots, detached-build preference, and — critically — the site conditions that come with hillside terrain. Keep in mind these are self-declared valuations, so real all-in budgets often run higher.

The hillside premium is where budgets move. LA cost research documents hillside premiums of $20,000–$80,000+, with roughly one in four LA lots carrying hillside exposure — a share that runs far higher in Altadena's canyon-adjacent neighborhoods. The money goes into work the finished ADU never shows off:

  • Grading and foundations — hillside foundation upgrades add $20K–$60K versus a flat slab, and caissons alone can run $30K–$80K for the sub-structure
  • Soils reports at $2,500–$5,000, which hillside lots effectively require before design work begins
  • Utility trenching — hookups 60+ feet from the main house add $8K–$20K, and laterals can reach $5,000–$15,000+
  • Chapter 7A fire-zone construction requirements, which add $6K–$15K for ignition-resistant materials and assemblies

That last line matters more in Altadena than almost anywhere in the county. Fire-zone compliance isn't optional here, and post-Eaton Fire rebuilding has made Chapter 7A standards central to how local projects get designed and priced. As ADU cost guides put it, the cheapest LA ADU is often not in the cheapest neighborhood — it sits on the simplest lot in a workable one.

The practical takeaway: before comparing contractor quotes, budget the site. A $20K–$80K hillside swing dwarfs the difference between competing bids on identical plans. Altadena Custom Home Builder approaches every project this way — site conditions first, structure second — because on a slope lot, that's the honest order of operations. If your parcel raises grading, soils, or fire-zone questions, a free build consultation can help you sort which premiums actually apply to your lot before you commit to a number.

Design to the Thresholds: Fees, Permits, and Solar Rules That Shape Your Budget

Two identical ADUs can differ by tens of thousands of dollars before a single board is cut — not because of the build, but because of where the design lands relative to California's regulatory thresholds. Smart homeowners design to the rules, not around them.

The first threshold is 750 square feet. ADUs under this size are exempt from impact fees, and all ADUs sidestep park fees and the Affordable Housing Linkage Fee, though LAUSD school fees kick in above 500 square feet at roughly $5 per square foot, per ADUscale's cost analysis. Cross that 750 line and the fee math changes fast.

The second is the 800-square-foot state-guaranteed maximum — a detached ADU up to 800 square feet must be approved, making it what ADUWizard calls the budget sweet spot. That guaranteed approval comes with real money attached, too: state law (AB 68/SB 13) waives sewer and water connection fees for ADUs — a line that can otherwise run into five figures on older lots.

The regulatory levers worth building into your calculator:

  • Ministerial permit path — a 60-day decision with fees of $5K–$8K, versus $8K–$14K and 3–6 months for discretionary review, per Design Onn Point.
  • LADBS Standard Plan Program — pre-approved plans, including a free city-owned 455-square-foot one-bedroom design, cut plan-check time.
  • Mandatory solar — new detached builds require a 3–5 kW system at $8K–$15K; budget it or be surprised by it.
  • California ADU Grant Program — up to $40,000 in cost reduction, per LADU's county permit analysis. Apply early, not as an afterthought.

Here's where design discipline pays: changes caught on paper "cost almost nothing," while mid-construction change orders don't, as one LA builder with 100+ ADU projects puts it. Set your square footage against the fee thresholds, lock the design, then let the ministerial clock run.

For Altadena homeowners — especially those weighing an ADU alongside an Eaton Fire rebuild on a hillside lot — these thresholds interact with site conditions that move budgets by $20K–$80K. At Altadena Custom Home Builder, we treat the fee schedule as a design input, not a surprise, and a free build consultation is the place to map your lot against these numbers before plans exist.

Your Pre-Bid Checklist: Building a Defensible ADU Budget Before You Call a Contractor

Before you call a single contractor, your ADU budget should already have a spine. The clearest evidence for this comes from a documented Northridge case study: two bids came in at $155,000 and $235,000 — an $80,000 spread that turned out to be nearly identical once the lower bid's omitted soft costs and 60-foot sewer connection were added back in. According to analysis from a licensed LA contractor, "a quote that omits soft costs, permit fees, and utility connection variables isn't a lower number — it's an incomplete number."

To protect yourself, run every quote through the same four-question scope check:

  • Soft costs — design, engineering, Title 24, and soils work, typically 15–25% of total project cost, or $15,000–$40,000 on a mid-complexity build.
  • Plan check and permit fees — commonly $8,000–$15,000, and often missing from headline numbers.
  • Utility connections — laterals run $1,000–$3,000 for a short branch but $5,000–$15,000+ for a 100-foot run, plus $8,000–$20,000 in trenching if hookups sit 60+ feet away.
  • Contingency — a visible 10–15% line item. As one builder puts it, a quote without contingency isn't saving you money; it's deferring the conversation to mid-construction.

Demand an on-site visit before any number is issued. A contractor who quotes from a postcode alone hasn't seen the slope, the utility run, or the access constraints — the very variables that move an ADU budget by tens of thousands of dollars. Hillside conditions alone can add $20,000–$80,000 or more, a premium that matters enormously on Altadena's slope lots, where the median ADU permit valuation sits at $160,000 versus $101,000 in the City of LA, per countywide permit data.

Size your contingency to your lot, not to a rule of thumb. Straightforward garage conversions can sit at 8–10%, standard detached builds at 10–15%, and hillside, utility-heavy, or difficult-access projects at 15–20%. In Altadena's hillside and fire-zone context, the upper end is the honest starting point.

Lock design decisions on paper early. Changes caught during design "cost almost nothing," while the same decisions made mid-build arrive as change orders. Finalize kitchen layout, window placement, and finishes before construction documents are stamped — not after framing starts.

Finally, collect three to five bids, but only compare them after confirming each one covers the same scope. Two numbers for the same work tell you nothing about which contractor will actually deliver at scope, on time, without surprise change orders. What matters is matched scope, matched assumptions, and a builder who has walked your lot — which is exactly where the free build consultation from Altadena Custom Home Builder starts, including guidance on Eaton Fire rebuild properties and hillside ADU feasibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it really cost to build an ADU in Los Angeles?
All-in LA ADU budgets typically run from roughly $80,000 for a JADU or conversion to $400,000+ for a large or hillside detached build, with detached new construction commonly landing in the $200,000–$400,000+ band. Any single headline number is misleading because some quotes cover hard construction only while others are all-in — an analysis by a licensed LA contractor documents two bids $80,000 apart that were nearly identical once their scopes were matched.
Why did my contractor's quote come in so much lower than another bid for the same ADU?
The gap is usually a scope-definition problem, not a pricing dispute. In one documented Northridge case, a $155,000 bid versus a $235,000 bid looked $80,000 apart until the lower bid's omitted ~$28,000 in soft costs and 60-foot sewer connection were added back — leaving roughly zero real difference. As IBA Builders puts it, a quote that omits soft costs, permit fees, and utility variables "isn't a lower number — it's an incomplete number."
Can I just multiply my ADU's square footage by a per-square-foot rate to budget it?
No — ADU costs don't scale with size because fixed costs like utility trenching and permits don't shrink with floor area. A 500 sq ft studio typically costs 60–70% of a 1,000 sq ft two-bedroom, not half, and a real 550 sq ft North Hills build came in at roughly $471 per square foot — well above the county average — because plumbing and electrical alone consumed about 23% of the budget.
Does building on a hillside lot in Altadena cost more?
Yes — documented hillside premiums run $20,000–$80,000+, with foundation upgrades adding $20K–$60K versus a slab and caissons alone running $30K–$80K, according to LA cost research. That's one reason Altadena's median ADU permit valuation sits at $160,000 versus $101,000 in the City of LA, and it's why budgeting the site — grading, soils reports, and fire-zone (Chapter 7A) requirements — should come before comparing contractor bids.
Is prefab really cheaper than a site-built ADU?
Not once you account for everything. The $80,000–$150K prefab headline prices exclude foundation, utilities, grading, permits, and soft costs, and all-in, prefab lands within 5–15% of site-built — comparable, not cheaper.
How can I keep my ADU budget down with design and permit choices?
Design to the regulatory thresholds: ADUs under 750 sq ft are exempt from impact fees, and the 800 sq ft detached size is state-guaranteed for approval — what ADUWizard calls the budget sweet spot. Also use the ministerial permit path (60-day decision, $5K–$8K in fees versus $8K–$14K and 3–6 months for discretionary review), consider LADBS's free pre-approved 455 sq ft plan, and budget the mandatory $8K–$15K solar system for new detached builds rather than being surprised by it.

Your Real ADU Budget Starts Where the Headlines Stop

The most expensive mistake in LA ADU budgeting isn't picking the wrong contractor — it's comparing numbers that were never describing the same project. As the Northridge case showed, an $80,000 bid gap can vanish entirely once soft costs, permit fees, utility connections, and contingency are matched line by line. Build your budget as line items, not a per-square-foot multiplier; budget the site before the structure, especially on Altadena's hillside lots where grading and fire-zone premiums can swing $20,000–$80,000; and design to the thresholds — 750 square feet for fee exemption, 800 for guaranteed approval. Remember that Altadena's median ADU permit valuation of $160,000, per countywide permit data, reflects self-declared figures that often run higher in reality. Your next step: draft your line-item budget, run every quote through the four-question scope check, and demand an on-site visit before trusting any number. If your lot raises grading, soils, or Eaton Fire rebuild questions, a free build consultation with Altadena Custom Home Builder can help you map which premiums actually apply — before you commit to a budget.